CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Mr. John P. Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ slipper socks from China

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated August 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Style 5264. Style 5264 is a slipper sock without an applied sole. The socks are composed of 82% nylon, 15% polyester, 2% spandex and 1% rubber knit fabric. The socks feature a logo at the ankle, a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top and non-skid rubberized dots on the bottom of the socks. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 5264 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division